Arabesque

dance academy

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur at vero adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod.

School Year

Timetable

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
09.00
Advanced Foundation
09.15
10.15

DW2
Junior Contemp
09.15
10.15

DW2
Modern Blue
10.15
11.00

Advanced 2
10.15
11.30

DW2
Pre Junior Contemp
11.00
12.00

Modern Yellow
11.30
12.15

DW2
Modern Purple
12.00
12.45

Free Advanced Ballet
12.15
13.45

DW2
Modern Red
12.45
13.30
10.00
11.00
12.00
13.00
14.00
Advanced 1
14.30
16.00
15.00
Grade 1
15.30
16.15

Grade 2
16.15
17.15

DW2
Modern Blue 2
17.15
18.00

Grade 4A
17.15
18.15

Grade 5
18.15
19.15

DW2
Tap
18.15
19.15

Grade 8
19.15
20.15

DW2
Pre Senior
19.15
20.15

Advanced 1
20.15
21.30
Primary
15.15
16.00
Grade 1
15.15
16.15

DW2
Musical Theatre
16.00
19.00

Grade 2
16.15
17.15

Stretching
Grade 2
17.15
17.45

Grade 4A
17.15
18.15

Stretching
Grade 5
17.45
18.15

Stretching
Grade 4A
18.15
18.45

Grade 5
18.15
19.15

Stretching
Grade 7
18.45
19.15

Grade 7
19.15
20.15

Intermediate
20.15
21.15
Primary
15.15
16.00
16.00
Grade 3
16.00
17.00
Babies
16.00
16.45

Pre Primary
16.45
17.30

Intermediate
17.30
18.45

Grade 7
18.45
19.45

Advanced Foundation
19.45
21.00
Grade 3
16.00
17.00
17.00
Grade 4B
17.00
18.00
Stretching
Grade 3
17.00
17.30

Grade 4B
17.00
18.00

Disc Rep
17.30
18.00
18.00
Disc Rep 2
18.00
19.00
Stretching
Grade 4B
18.00
18.30

Disc Rep
18.00
19.00
19.00
Intermediate Foundation
19.00
20.00
Intermediate Foundation
19.00
20.00
20.00
Advanced 2
20.00
21.15
Senior Contemp
20.00
21.15
21.00

Monday

  • Grade 1
    15.30 - 16.15
  • Grade 2
    16.15 - 17.15
  • DW2
    Modern Blue 2
    17.15 - 18.00
  • Grade 4A
    17.15 - 18.15
  • Grade 5
    18.15 - 19.15
  • DW2
    Tap
    18.15 - 19.15
  • Grade 8
    19.15 - 20.15
  • DW2
    Pre Senior
    19.15 - 20.15
  • Advanced 1
    20.15 - 21.30

Tuesday

  • Primary
    15.15 - 16.00
  • Grade 3
    16.00 - 17.00
  • Grade 4B
    17.00 - 18.00
  • Disc Rep 2
    18.00 - 19.00
  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 - 20.00
  • Advanced 2
    20.00 - 21.15

Wednesday

  • Advanced 1
    14.30 - 16.00
  • Babies
    16.00 - 16.45
  • Pre Primary
    16.45 - 17.30
  • Intermediate
    17.30 - 18.45
  • Grade 7
    18.45 - 19.45
  • Advanced Foundation
    19.45 - 21.00

Thursday

  • Grade 1
    15.15 - 16.15
  • DW2
    Musical Theatre
    16.00 - 19.00
  • Grade 2
    16.15 - 17.15
  • Stretching
    Grade 2
    17.15 - 17.45
  • Grade 4A
    17.15 - 18.15
  • Stretching
    Grade 5
    17.45 - 18.15
  • Stretching
    Grade 4A
    18.15 - 18.45
  • Grade 5
    18.15 - 19.15
  • Stretching
    Grade 7
    18.45 - 19.15
  • Grade 7
    19.15 - 20.15
  • Intermediate
    20.15 - 21.15

Friday

  • Primary
    15.15 - 16.00
  • Grade 3
    16.00 - 17.00
  • Stretching
    Grade 3
    17.00 - 17.30
  • Grade 4B
    17.00 - 18.00
  • Disc Rep
    17.30 - 18.00
  • Stretching
    Grade 4B
    18.00 - 18.30
  • Disc Rep
    18.00 - 19.00
  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 - 20.00
  • Senior Contemp
    20.00 - 21.15

Saturday

  • Advanced Foundation
    09.15 - 10.15
  • DW2
    Junior Contemp
    09.15 - 10.15
  • DW2
    Modern Blue
    10.15 - 11.00
  • Advanced 2
    10.15 - 11.30
  • DW2
    Pre Junior Contemp
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Modern Yellow
    11.30 - 12.15
  • DW2
    Modern Purple
    12.00 - 12.45
  • Free Advanced Ballet
    12.15 - 13.45
  • DW2
    Modern Red
    12.45 - 13.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
09.00
DW2
Junior Contemp
09.15
10.15
10.00

Saturday

  • DW2
    Junior Contemp
    09.15 - 10.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
10.00
DW2
Modern Blue
10.15
11.00

Saturday

  • DW2
    Modern Blue
    10.15 - 11.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
DW2
Modern Blue 2
17.15
18.00

Monday

  • DW2
    Modern Blue 2
    17.15 - 18.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
12.00
DW2
Modern Purple
12.00
12.45

Saturday

  • DW2
    Modern Purple
    12.00 - 12.45
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
12.00
DW2
Modern Red
12.45
13.30
13.00

Saturday

  • DW2
    Modern Red
    12.45 - 13.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
16.00
DW2
Musical Theatre
16.00
19.00
17.00
18.00

Thursday

  • DW2
    Musical Theatre
    16.00 - 19.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
11.00
DW2
Pre Junior Contemp
11.00
12.00

Saturday

  • DW2
    Pre Junior Contemp
    11.00 - 12.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
19.00
DW2
Pre Senior
19.15
20.15
20.00

Monday

  • DW2
    Pre Senior
    19.15 - 20.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
DW2
Tap
18.15
19.15
19.00

Monday

  • DW2
    Tap
    18.15 - 19.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Stretching
Grade 2
17.15
17.45

Thursday

  • Stretching
    Grade 2
    17.15 - 17.45
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Stretching
Grade 3
17.00
17.30

Friday

  • Stretching
    Grade 3
    17.00 - 17.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
Stretching
Grade 4A
18.15
18.45

Thursday

  • Stretching
    Grade 4A
    18.15 - 18.45
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
Stretching
Grade 4B
18.00
18.30

Friday

  • Stretching
    Grade 4B
    18.00 - 18.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Stretching
Grade 5
17.45
18.15
18.00

Thursday

  • Stretching
    Grade 5
    17.45 - 18.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
Stretching
Grade 7
18.45
19.15
19.00

Thursday

  • Stretching
    Grade 7
    18.45 - 19.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
14.00
Advanced 1
14.30
16.00
15.00
16.00
17.00
18.00
19.00
20.00
Advanced 1
20.15
21.30
21.00

Monday

  • Advanced 1
    20.15 - 21.30

Wednesday

  • Advanced 1
    14.30 - 16.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
10.00
Advanced 2
10.15
11.30
11.00
12.00
13.00
14.00
15.00
16.00
17.00
18.00
19.00
20.00
Advanced 2
20.00
21.15
21.00

Tuesday

  • Advanced 2
    20.00 - 21.15

Saturday

  • Advanced 2
    10.15 - 11.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
09.00
Advanced Foundation
09.15
10.15
10.00
11.00
12.00
13.00
14.00
15.00
16.00
17.00
18.00
19.00
Advanced Foundation
19.45
21.00
20.00

Wednesday

  • Advanced Foundation
    19.45 - 21.00

Saturday

  • Advanced Foundation
    09.15 - 10.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
16.00
Babies
16.00
16.45

Wednesday

  • Babies
    16.00 - 16.45
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Disc Rep
17.30
18.00
18.00
Disc Rep
18.00
19.00

Friday

  • Disc Rep
    17.30 - 18.00
  • Disc Rep
    18.00 - 19.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
Disc Rep 2
18.00
19.00

Tuesday

  • Disc Rep 2
    18.00 - 19.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
12.00
Free Advanced Ballet
12.15
13.45
13.00

Saturday

  • Free Advanced Ballet
    12.15 - 13.45
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
15.00
Grade 1
15.30
16.15
Grade 1
15.15
16.15
16.00

Monday

  • Grade 1
    15.30 - 16.15

Thursday

  • Grade 1
    15.15 - 16.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
16.00
Grade 2
16.15
17.15
Grade 2
16.15
17.15
17.00

Monday

  • Grade 2
    16.15 - 17.15

Thursday

  • Grade 2
    16.15 - 17.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
16.00
Grade 3
16.00
17.00
Grade 3
16.00
17.00

Tuesday

  • Grade 3
    16.00 - 17.00

Friday

  • Grade 3
    16.00 - 17.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Grade 4A
17.15
18.15
Grade 4A
17.15
18.15
18.00

Monday

  • Grade 4A
    17.15 - 18.15

Thursday

  • Grade 4A
    17.15 - 18.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Grade 4B
17.00
18.00
Grade 4B
17.00
18.00

Tuesday

  • Grade 4B
    17.00 - 18.00

Friday

  • Grade 4B
    17.00 - 18.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
Grade 5
18.15
19.15
Grade 5
18.15
19.15
19.00

Monday

  • Grade 5
    18.15 - 19.15

Thursday

  • Grade 5
    18.15 - 19.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
18.00
Grade 7
18.45
19.45
19.00
Grade 7
19.15
20.15
20.00

Wednesday

  • Grade 7
    18.45 - 19.45

Thursday

  • Grade 7
    19.15 - 20.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
19.00
Grade 8
19.15
20.15
20.00

Monday

  • Grade 8
    19.15 - 20.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
17.00
Intermediate
17.30
18.45
18.00
19.00
20.00
Intermediate
20.15
21.15
21.00

Wednesday

  • Intermediate
    17.30 - 18.45

Thursday

  • Intermediate
    20.15 - 21.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
19.00
Intermediate Foundation
19.00
20.00
Intermediate Foundation
19.00
20.00

Tuesday

  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 - 20.00

Friday

  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 - 20.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
11.00
Modern Yellow
11.30
12.15
12.00

Saturday

  • Modern Yellow
    11.30 - 12.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
16.00
Pre Primary
16.45
17.30
17.00

Wednesday

  • Pre Primary
    16.45 - 17.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
15.00
Primary
15.15
16.00
Primary
15.15
16.00

Tuesday

  • Primary
    15.15 - 16.00

Friday

  • Primary
    15.15 - 16.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Stretching Themi Friday Stretching Christina Saturday
20.00
Senior Contemp
20.00
21.15
21.00

Friday

  • Senior Contemp
    20.00 - 21.15
No events available!

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

15:30 - 16:15

Grade 1

15:15 - 16:00

Primary

14:30 - 16:00

Advanced 1

15:15 - 16:15

Grade 1

15:15 - 16:00

Primary

9:15 - 10:15

Advanced Foundation

DW2

9:15 - 10:15

Junior Contemp

16:15 - 17:15

Grade 2

16:00 - 17:00

Grade 3

16:00 - 16:45

Babies

DW2

16:00 - 19:00

Musical Theatre

16:15 - 17:15

Grade 2

16:00 - 17:00

Grade 3

17:00 - 18:00

Grade 4B

10:15 - 11:30

Advanced 2

DW2

10:15 - 11:00

Modern Blue

17:15 - 18:15

Grade 4A

DW2

17:15 - 18:00

Modern Blue 2

17:00 - 18:00

Grade 4B

16:45 - 17:30

Pre Primary

17:15 -18:15

Grade 4A

Stretching

17:00 - 17:30

Grade 3

DW2

11:00 - 12:00

Pre Junior Contemp

11:30 - 12:15

Modern Yellow 

17:30 - 18:45

Intermediate

Stretching

17:15 - 17:45

Grade 2

Stretching

17:45 - 18:15

Grade 5

Stretching

17:30 - 18:00

Disc Rep

DW2

12:00 - 12:45

Modern Purple

12:15 - 13:45

Free Advanced Ballet

18:15 - 19:15

Grade 5

DW2

18:15 - 19:15

Tap

Disc Rep 2

18:00 - 19:00

Stretching

18:15 - 18:45

Grade 4A

18:00 - 19:00

Disc Rep

Stretching

18:00 - 18:30

Grade 4B

DW2

12:45 - 13:30

Modern Red

18:45 - 19:45

Grade 7

18:15 - 19:15

Grade 5

19:15 - 20:15

Grade 8

Stretching

18:45 - 19:15

Grade 7

DW2

19:15 - 20:15

Pre Senior

19:00 - 20:00

Intermediate Foundation

19:45 - 21:00

Advanced Foundation

19:15 - 20:15

Grade 7

19:00 - 20:00

Intermediate Foundation

20:15 - 21:30

Advanced 1

20:00 - 21:15

Advanced 2

20:15 - 21:15

Intermediate

20:00 - 21:15

Senior Contemp 

Performances and Open Classes

Performance

The philosophy at Dance Works is to encourage each individual to achieve their maximum potential. Some children thrive in class and examinations but some students thrive on stage.  With that in mind, where at all possible, we try to offer a performance once each academic year. Students from Primary upwards get to take part. These productions are of the highest level, showcasing the excellent standard of our students and giving them the opportunity to play various characters/roles. Our emphasis is not about the scale and size of the sets, nor is it about how expensive and elaborate are the costumes, because we believe that it is the quality and harmony of the dancing that should be most important. Having said that, the students are always very excited about our productions and Dance Works has a very good reputation for these performances.

Open Classes

In addition to the annual performances, twice a year the parents get to observe their child in class.

The first of the open classes is usually around early December where the parents observe the students in a normal class setting.

The second opportunity is usually in the Summer term. The parents of Babies and Pre Primary get to see their child’s progress in a lesson but the students from Primary upwards present their exam syllabus work in a Mock Exam situation. This is an excellent opportunity for the student to “get the feel” for the examination environment and the parents get to see their child, without the help and instruction from the teacher.

Along Side Our Training

Stretching and Strengthening classes

Ballet and dance training requires a flexible, healthy and balanced body. Along side the core technique lessons, which promote safe practice, Dance Works offers additional stretching lessons once a week from Grade 2 upwards. Students are expected to do additional stretching at home, armed with the skills developed in these classes. To do that ideally they should have a mat and a space clear from obstacles.

Live Piano Accompanist

Dance Works students are fortunate enough to be accompanied by a pianist. This helps to develop the young dancer’s musical education, allows the teachers to be more spontaneous during their lesson time and is also is a time saving devise as teachers do not need to waste time searching for suitable music. Live accompaniment means that students get to experience a wide range of rhythms textures, dynamics and styles which all assist in encouraging self expression.

Preparation for entrance to Professional Dance Colleges

Students are assisted with audition dvds and material for professional dance study programs.

Additional Dance Experiences

Dance Works students are encouraged to participate in summer schools both locally and abroad, attend workshops and dance competitions. Our students continue to be members of the Lefkosia Youth Ballet since its inception in 1999 and many have taken part in Pancypriot performances with the ITI’s Ballet Cyprus as well as Dance Cyprus productions and performed in Anglo Cypriot Theatre and THOC productions.

Our Students have taken part in the Pancyprian ballet competition as well as the PanHellenic Ballet Competition, Youth American Grand Prix, Genee Ballet Competition and Tepsichori PanHellenios Dance Competition.

Fun Class & Improvisation

Usually the last lessons of the Winter term the classes are based on dance & drama games as well as improvisation. These lessons, although more relaxed are invaluable as they help the students develop new skills, build confidence and self- expression. They get to work in teams, develop ideas and be creative – sometimes we discover a future teacher or choreographer in our midst!!!!!

Calendar